Diversity Conference 2015

 

 

Students of Independent and Private Schools Diversity Conference: Creating our Dream School

Guest Speakers

Rodney Glasgow

Head of Middle School, St. Andrew's Episcopal School, co-chair of the NAIS Student Diversity Leadership Conference

Jarrett Mathis

Founder, Empowering Ourselves, INC

Thursday, February 12, 6:45 p.m.-9:30 p.m. Friday, February 13, 8:15 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Supported by Education Collaborative of Western New York and hosted at Nichols School

 

 

Conference Goals: Articulate a vision about what our individual schools would look like if they were truly inclusive—our "dream schools," focusing on language, including stereotypes, microaggressions and assumptions.

Participants: Any Education Collaborative of Western New York school student with completed application.

Application Deadline, January 16, 2015: Please return all applications to Erin Habelt
Nichols School
1250 Amherst St.

Buffalo, NY 14216

Link to Application

Location: All sessions will be held on the campus of Nichols School, 1250 Amherst St., Buffalo, NY, 14216.

Faculty Chaperones: At least one chaperone from each school with a participating student is required. During the group discussions, faculty will have an opportunity to interact with faculty at other schools in both formal and informal conversations about diversity and inclusiveness.

Group Leaders: To have a truly student-centered conference we are asking each school to select two students to participate in training sessions with Dr. Phyllis A. Floro, University at Buffalo Associate Director of Diversity, to prepare for leading a Family or an Affinity Group.

 

 

Program Details

Thursday, February 12: Opening Day, 6:45 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

6:45 p.m.-7:15 p.m.: Registration
7:15 p.m.-8:15 p.m.: Opening Ceremonies and Mr. Jarrett Mathis, Speaker 8:15 p.m.-9:00 p.m.: Family Group Session #1
9:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m.: Dessert and Discussion Time

Friday, February 13: Full Day session, 8:15 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

8:15 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: Check-in
8:30 a.m.-9:45 a.m.: Mr. Rodney Glasgow, Keynote Speaker
9:45 a.m.-10:00 a.m.: Snack
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.: Affinity Group Session #1
11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Alumni Panel Discussion and Q&A
12:30 p.m.-1:15 p.m.: Lunch provided
1:15 p.m.-2:30 p.m.: Affinity Group Session #2
2:30 p.m.-2:45 p.m.: Snack
2:45 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: Family Group Session #2
3:45 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: Closing Ceremonies/Open Mic/Talent Show